District News

Byram Hills 2019 Award Recipients

The individual accomplishments of dozens of Byram Hills High School juniors and seniors were celebrated at the annual Awards Ceremony on May 22, a night filled with handshakes and hugs and rounds of proud applause.

Many of the upperclassmen were recognized during the school year at the local, state and national level by organizations including the National Merit Scholarship Corp., Section 1 and New York State athletics, Con Edison, Regeneron, The College Board, the New York State School Music Association and many more.

Byram Hills 2019 Award Recipients

Byram Hills 2019 Award Recipients


“It’s been an incredible year for our students on so many different levels,” Principal Christopher Walsh said. “They were celebrated for their work in and out of the classrooms.”

Mr. Walsh thanked parents and other relatives in the packed audience, saying their hours of support helped the students succeed. “None of the students would have been able to make it through to this point without you,” he said.

The top honor for a graduating senior, the Hy Blatte-Jack Wollenberg Memorial Award sponsored by the Byram Hills Parent Teacher Student Association, went to Robert Waxman. Robert, whose award comes with a $1,000 scholarship, thanked his family, coaches, classmates and friends and the PTSA. He also thanked the administrators, faculty and staff.

Robert Waxman speaking at Byram Awards Ceremony

Robert Waxman speaking at Byram Awards Ceremony


“Thank you for making Byram Hills a home away from home for each and every one of us,” he said in accepting the award. “Thank you for making it a place where we all feel safe to take risks, to explore and to learn and grow at our own pace.”

The PTSA Caruolo Leadership Award, which is voted on by students, was presented to Lindsey Grotta. It also comes with a $1,000 scholarship.

Lindsay Grotta receiving PTSA Caruolo Leadership Award

Lindsay Grotta receiving PTSA Caruolo Leadership Award


A new award, the Michele Delamonico Memorial Scholarship Award, celebrates the memory of the beloved math teacher who passed away last year and comes with a $1,000 scholarship from the Byram Hills teachers and administrators associations. After a heartfelt tribute by Math Chairperson Lisa Pellegrino, the honor was presented to Jack Kenny.

Jack Kenny receiving Michele Delamonico Memorial Scholarship Award

Jack Kenny receiving Michele Delamonico Memorial Scholarship Award


The complete list of winners:

JAMIE TESTA ONWARD AND UPWARD SCHOLARSHIP: Given to a senior who shows exemplary commitment to helping others and dedication to public service.

ANIELLA POPPO

ARMONK LIONS CLUB SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS: Awarded to seniors for their outstanding, active, public and/or community service during their high school years.

EVIA MASCARO & SPENCER WEINHOFF

NORTH CASTLE POLICE BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION SCHOLARSHIP: Presented to a senior who has shown academic excellence and a commitment to the North Castle community.

MARGARET WALSH

ARMONK CHAMBER OF COMMERCE EXCELLENCE IN BUSINESS AWARD: Awarded to a senior who has demonstrated impressive business acumen, responsibility and dedication either as an employee of a local business establishment or as an entrepreneur.

GREGORY SKRILOFF

JOHN A. LOMBARDI SCHOLARSHIP: Awarded to a senior who has demonstrated outstanding civic service and achievement.

SAMANTHA EFOBI


THE NYS COMPTROLLER’S 2019 STUDENT ACHIEVEMENT AWARD: Given to seniors for academic achievement and outstanding community service.

SAMANTHA KREVOLIN & DAVID MCDANIELS

WELLESLEY COLLEGE BOOK AWARD: Awarded to a junior outstanding in her academic performance, character, and contributions to school and/or community life.

ISABELLE LEVY

MOUNT HOLYOKE COLLEGE BOOK AWARD: Awarded to a junior who has earned an excellent academic record and who has exhibited qualities of leadership and service in the school community.

ALLISON STILLMAN

PRINCETON UNIVERSITY BOOK AWARD: Presented to an academically- outstanding junior who demonstrates intellectual leadership and strong character.

ARIELLE RAGALS

BRANDEIS BOOK AWARD: Presented to a junior who demonstrates commitment to academics and service to his/her community.

SARAH ILANY

UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA BOOK AWARD: Given to a junior with outstanding character and high academic achievement, who provides important service to school or community.

REESE TATEO

YALE UNIVERSITY BOOK AWARD: Presented to a junior in recognition of outstanding character and intellectual promise with diverse skills and leadership qualities.

ALISON LEHMAN


UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO BOOK AWARD: Presented to a junior who has demonstrated outstanding academic achievement and scholarly research in a rigorous college preparatory program.

MADISON HIGGINS

DARTMOUTH COLLEGE BOOK AWARDS: Awarded to juniors who exhibit excellent academic achievement and who contribute to the extracurricular activities of the school.

SPENCER KARP & ELLA MANNERS

CORNELL UNIVERSITY BOOK AWARD: Awarded to a junior who has demonstrated academic excellence, as well as outstanding dedication to extracurricular activities and meaningful participation in community service.

KALLIE HOFFMAN

AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF UNIVERSITY WOMEN – Outstanding Student Award:

SOFIA GIAMARTINO

HARVARD PRIZE BOOK AWARDS: Given to outstanding juniors who display excellence in scholarship and high character.

SAMUEL ABERMAN & ELENA LOWE

TULANE UNIVERSITY BOOK AWARD: Awarded to a junior who embodies Tulane’s motto “Not for one’s self, but for one’s own” and is a true servant leader.

ANDREW MILLER

GEORGE WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY BOOK AWARD: Presented to a junior who demonstrates excellence in civic engagement and a commitment to independent and creative thought.

BENJAMIN HAMMOND

CLARKSON UNIVERSITY ACHIEVEMENT AND LEADERSHIP AWARDS: Given to juniors having an academic interest in engineering, business, science or liberal arts.

ACHIEVEMENT AWARD: ISABELLE NELSON
LEADERSHIP AWARD: DOMINIC PICCA

UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA JEFFERSON BOOK AWARD: Presented to a junior who embraces creativity and innovation, and embodies the spirit of discovery, much like the University’s founder, Thomas Jefferson. The student is a demonstrated citizen leader who works to improve their community locally or globally.

SETH MORRISON

SMITH COLLEGE BOOK AWARD: Awarded to a junior who combines academic excellence with participation in extracurricular activities and a commitment to community service.

MEREDITH MAYERS

ENGLISH AWARDS

AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF UNIVERSITY WOMEN – Excellence in Writing Award:

HAYLEY SIEGLE

SENIOR ENGLISH AWARDS: for outstanding senior English students:

EMMA LUCCHINO & LINDSEY PERLMAN

ED WALZER WRITING AWARD: This award was established by the family of Ed Walzer, a graduate of Byram Hills who went on to have a career as a writer. The family has asked that the English department present the award to dedicated writers in the hope that they will pursue their passion for writing.

EMMA FREUND


SOCIAL STUDIES AWARDS

COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY BOOK AWARD: Awarded to an exceptional junior who has achieved outstanding scholarship in the subject of Social Studies.

ALISON LEHMAN

SOCIAL SCIENCES AWARD: Given to a senior who has shown exceptional growth in the field of Social Studies.

LEONARDO GAGLIARDI

NORTH CASTLE HISTORICAL SOCIETY AWARD: Given to a senior who has excelled in American History, European History, and/or the senior electives.

SAMANTHA ABBRUZZESE

HISTORY AND SOCIAL STUDIES DEPARTMENT AWARD: Presented to a senior who is an outstanding and serious history scholar.

PIETRO PEREZ

THE NORTH CASTLE HISTORICAL SOCIETY HISTORICAL RESEARCH AWARD IN HONOR OF RICHARD LANDER AND DORIS FINCH WATSON: Given to a student who has an interest and passion in historic research to honor North Castle’s late town historians.

SARAH FAKLER

MATHEMATICS AWARDS

STUDENT RECOGNITION PROGRAM for outstanding achievement in Mathematics:

Outstanding Senior: ALAN CHANG Outstanding Junior: SPENCER KARP


THE KEN HAMILTON MEMORIAL AWARD: Given to a senior who has displayed exceptional skills in software design, programming, systems analysis and hardware configuration; and who demonstrates excellent understanding and appreciation of computer science.

DANIEL VATAJ

RENSSELAER POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE AWARD for outstanding achievement in Math/Science:

ANA VATAJ

SCIENCE AWARDS

THE FARADAY AWARD: Presented to a senior who can manage long-term projects from inception to conclusion and create solutions in non-traditional ways.

OREN MOLLOY

BYRAM HILLS AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN SCIENCE: Awarded to an outstanding senior for excellence in science:

BRENT PERLMAN

BAUSCH & LOMB AWARD: Presented to an outstanding junior science student:

ELENA LOWE

BYRAM HILLS AWARD FOR POTENTIAL IN SCIENCE: Awarded to an outstanding junior for potential in science:

ALLISON STILLMAN

WORLD LANGUAGE AWARDS: honors the senior that has demonstrated a superior command of the language:

For general excellence in Italian: SAMANTHA ABBRUZZESE

For general excellence in Spanish: JONAH SCHWAM

For general excellence in French: EMMA LUCCHINO

THE DUAL LANGUAGE AWARD: awarded to a senior that has demonstrated a superior command of two upper level languages, taken concurrently.

LUKE GORDON

FINE ARTS AWARDS

PTSA ARTS SCHOLARSHIP:

STEFAN DINKEL

BYRAM HILLS HIGH SCHOOL ART AWARD:

DANIELLE CRONIN

SENIOR AWARD: COMMITMENT TO THE ARTS:

DHRUV FRANKLIN

MUSIC AND THEATRE AWARDS

THE JOHN PHILIP SOUSA NATIONAL BAND AWARDS: In recognition of outstanding achievement and interest in instrumental music, for singular merit in loyalty and cooperation, outstanding performance and dedication to participation in band work.

BRENT PERLMAN

THE LOUIS ARMSTRONG JAZZ AWARD:

STEFAN DINKEL

THE NATIONAL CHORAL AWARD:

SHEA GORDON & ISABELLE ILAN


OUTSTANDING CAREER CONTRIBUTION TO THE THEATRE PROGRAM:

SHEA GORDON, HANNAH HOLDEN, SYDNEY NEPO & NICOLE TISSOT

PHYSICAL EDUCATION AWARDS

SEZ (Southeastern Zone) AWARD:

Male: JEFFREY FERNANDES MAXWELL PIERCE
Female: TALENE BASIL NINA BROWN

BHHS SPORTSPERSONS OF THE YEAR:

Male: MICHAEL KALIAN
Female: LINDSEY GROTTA

LYNN ROSENTHAL MEMORIAL AWARD: Female Scholar/Athlete of the year:

KATHERINE LEV

WILLIAM A. McCOY, JR. MEMORIAL AWARD: Male Scholar/Athlete of the year:

PIETRO PEREZ

VINCENT GRECO AWARD: Presented to a senior who has demonstrated resiliency and has been a positive contributor to the Byram Hills High School community.

BRIAN MUCKER

MICHELE DELAMONICO MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP AWARD: This award celebrates the memory of a beloved teacher, colleague, mentor, and club advisor at Byram Hills High School. The BHTA and the BHAA honor a senior student who exhibits the qualities that Michele was known for; resilience, love of learning, collaboration, service to others, sense of humor, and academic engagement. Michele gave back to our community in many ways. She left behind a legacy of care, commitment, and community building. The award will be given to a student who personifies those ideals.

JACK KENNY

PTSA CARUOLO LEADERSHIP AWARD: This award is granted to a senior on the basis of leadership, character, dedication, loyalty, humanity, and interest in education.

LINDSEY GROTTA

HY BLATTE-JACK WOLLENBERG MEMORIAL AWARD: This award goes to a senior who has a humanitarian outlook, a willingness to extend himself for others, and an optimistic approach to life and its challenges.

ROBERT WAXMAN

Principal Walsh and Robert Waxman

Principal Walsh and Robert Waxman